Robertson and Taylor to attend AFL Draft Combine

Tuesday, July 30, 2019 - 12:16 PM

A total of 16 Simply Energy WA State Academy players have been invited to undertake testing at the NAB AFL National Draft Combine in Melbourne later this year, two of whom are from Perth.

After securing a drought-breaking U18s National title, the talented youngsters will have a chance to showcase their skills in front of AFL recruiters in October. 

Larke Medallist and WA MVP Deven Robertson (Perth) has been invited alongside fellow All-Australian inductees Elijah Taylor (Perth), Jeremy Sharp, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers and Liam Henry. 

Despite an ACL injury in the final game of the Championships, Riley Garcia has been named to test, while Mitch Georgiades will head East after missing the carnival in 2019. 

East Fremantle trio Trey Ruscoe, Chad Warner and Jai Jackson will also attend, bringing the club total to six. 

WA State Talent Manager Adam Jones said it was an exciting time for the players ahead of the testing period. 

“To have 16 players invited to attend the Draft Combine is a testament to the squad mentality within our Under 18s program,” Jones said. 

“It’s a great opportunity for our players to showcase their talent in front of the AFL clubs, giving them a chance to be drafted in November.”

The players have now returned to their WAFL clubs for the remainder of the season, working closely with coaching staff and talent managers in the lead up to the combine. 

Following the conclusion of their season, players will return to the Academy for specialised training. 
 

Full list:

NAME

WAFL CLUB

JUNIOR CLUB

Riley Garcia

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Liam Henry

Claremont

Cottesloe JFC

Deven Robertson

Perth

Manning JFC

Ben Johnson

West Perth

Whitford JFC

Chad Warner

East Fremantle

Willetton JFC

Jeremy Sharp

East Fremantle

Attadale JFC

Jai Jackson

East Fremantle

Chapman Valley JFC

Elijah Taylor

Perth

Thornlie JFC

Jaxon Prior

West Perth

Sorrento-Duncraig JFC

Jake Pasini

Swan Districts

Caversham JFC

Ronin O’Connor

Claremont

Marist JFC

Trey Ruscoe

East Fremantle

Booragoon JFC

Luke Jackson

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Callum Jamieson

Claremont

North Beach JFC

Trent Rivers

East Fremantle

Bullcreek-Leeming JFC

Mitchell Georgiades

Subiaco

Marist JFC